Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Girls Spring Track

Schedules can be obtained by going to Schedule Star.

Girls Head Coach
Greg Salmon


Assistant Coach
Bryan Balletto

 

Philosophy

Program Philosophy: 

It is the expectation of the coaching staff that each student-athlete provide their best effort each day during the season.  The coaching staff is committed to improving students’ character throughout their high school career, and the kids are expected to maintain that character in and out of the season.  Student-athletes are challenged to contribute to the team in some way, no matter the skill level.  Everyone that is willing to come out for the program is welcome and will gain a valuable experience by competing in as many competitions as possible.   The coaching staff is committed to spreading a positive team culture, and we are hopeful that the student-athletes that choose to be a part of our program find the value in being a committed and dedicated member of the program.  With fifteen different events, there is a spot for everyone!

The coaches also invite the parents of the student-athletes to be a part of the kids’ experiences, and they are encouraged to be a part of the process.

 

Training Philosophy:

We train based on a series of phases during the season.  The winter track season is seen as a “building season” for the student-athletes to reach their physical peak in the spring.  The first phase of the season is a Conditioning Phase where there’s a high level of focus on injury prevention.  The Competition Phase is where more difficult practices begin to develop when most of the meets are occurring.  The Championship Phase is where workouts begin to focus more on getting ready for the “peak” part of the season, and heavy loaded workouts lessen.


Team Rules and Expectations

 

  1. Give your best effort every day: Each day is a part of the journey.
  2. Attend all practices and meets:Student-athletes are given a schedule well in advance to avoid potential conflicts.
  3. Buy in to the process: Difficulties in practice and performance, injuries, etc. are all a part of the process.Each day is an experience, and learn from what each day gives you.

NJRunners – a website that lists results of every major meet throughout the season

Recent Accomplishments


Spring 2017

As a sophomore, Caitlynn McTernan was the Group 1 North 2 sectional champion in both the High Jump and Javelin.

 

Archived accomplishments:

Spring 2015

3rd Place, Union County Conference Valley Division

Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Lucia Gambuzza, Marissa Chusid, Krystal Casas, Viviane Orleans) – 3rd Place, Union County Relays

Discus Relay (Kaitlynn Barilla, Isabella Barilla, Haneefah Poindexter) – 2nd Place, Union County Relays

High Jump Relay (Michelle Martins, Marissa Chusid, Lucia Gambuzza) – 3rd Place, Union County Relays

4 x 100m relay (Chrysondra Camacho, Michelle Martins, Ariana Sista, Viviane Orleans) – 2nd Place, North II Group I

4 x 400m relay (Michelle Martins, Lucia Gambuzza, Jessica Micolta, Viviane Orleans) – 3rd Place, North II Group I

Isabella Barilla
2nd Place, Discus, Union County Conference Valley Division (84-7ft)

Haneefah Poindexter
2nd Place, Shot Put, Union County Conference Valley Division (30-2ft)
3rd Place, Discus, North II Group I (83-6ft)

Lucia Gambuzza
2nd Place, Javelin, Union County Conference Valley Division (89-9ft)
3rd Place, High Hurdles, Union County Conference Valley Division (17.6s)
Honorable Mention, Union County Conference Valley Division, Triple Jump

Marissa Chusid
2nd Place, Long Jump, North II Group I (15-1.25ft)
3rd Place, High Jump, Union County Conference Valley Division
2nd Place, High Hurdles, Union County Conference Valley Division (17.58)
2nd Place, Triple Jump, Union County Conference Valley Division (32-6.5ft);
First Team All - Union County Conference, Valley Division
3rd Place, Triple Jump, North II Group I

Michelle Martin:  3rd Place, High Jump, North II Group I (4-10)

Viviane Orleans: High Hurdles- Union County Conference Valley Division Meet Record (15.01)
3rd Place, High Hurdles, North II Group I (15.74s)
3rd Place, Group I (15.02)
18th Place, High Hurdles, Meet of Champions
Intermediate Hurdle Champion (repeat), Union County Conference Valley
Division.

1st Team All – Union County Conference, Valley Division.

3rd Team All - Union County  (Intermediate Hurdles)

3rd Place, 400m dash, Union County Conference Valley Division (60.98s)

 

Spring 2014

2nd Place, Union County Conference Valley Division (105 Points)

3rd Place, Central Jersey Group I

High Jump Relay (Michelle Martins, Marissa Chusid, Lucia Gambuzza) – 3rd Place Union County Relays

Discus Relay (Kaitlynn Barilla, Haneefah Poindexter, Isabella Barilla) – 2nd Place, Union County Relays

4 x 400m Relay (Destiny Martins, Marissa Chusid, Gianna Izzi, Viviane Orleans) - Union County Conference Valley Division Champions

4 x 100m relay (Michelle Martins, Marissa Chusid, Gianna Izzi, Julianna Ginefra) – 2nd Place, Central Jersey Group I

4 x 400m relay (Michelle Martins, Marissa Chusid, Destiny Martins, Viviane Orleans) – 2nd Place, Central Jersey Group I

Kaitlynn Barilla
2nd Place, Discus, Union County Conference Valley Division (97-4 ft)
2nd Place, Discus, Central Jersey Group I (96-7ft)

Haneefah Poindexter
3rd Place, Discus, Union County Conference Valley Division (82-7ft)

Lucia Gambuzza
2nd Place, Javelin, Union County Conference Valley Division (96-2ft)
3rd Place, Javelin, Central Jersey Group I (1-6-8ft)

Marissa Chusid
2nd Place, Long Jump, Union County Conference Valley Division (16-4.5ft)

Julianna Ginefra
Triple Jump Chapmion, Union County Conference Valley Division (32-7.75ft)
3rd Place, Triple Jump, Central Jersey Group I

Viviane Orleans
2nd Place, High Hurdles, Union County Conference Valley Division (15.4s)
High Hurdle Champion, Central Jersey Group I, 4th Place Group 1, 19th Meet of Champions
Intermediate Hurdle Champion, Union County Conference Valley Division (67.17s)
2nd Place, 400m dash, Union County Conference Valley Division (61.33)
2nd Place, 400m dash, Central Jersey Group I

Spring 2013

3rd Place, Union County Conference Valley Division

3rd Place, Central Jersey Group I

4 x 100m relay (Jerlide Joseph, Michelle Martins, Ina Santos, Isabelle D’Angelo) – Central Jersey Group I Champions (set meet record)

Kaitlynn Barilla
3rd Place, Discus, Union County
1st Place, Discus, Union County Conference Valley Division (106-2ft)
2nd Place, Discus, Central Jersey Group I

Isabelle D’Angelo
Union County Conference Valley Division Champion, 100m dash (12.77s)
2nd Place, 400m dash, Union County Conference Valley Division (59.53s)
3rd Place, 400m dash, Central Jersey Group I (63.43s)

Herlide Joseph
Union County Conference Valley Division Champion, Triple Jump (31-1ft)

Marissa Chusid
2nd Place, Long Jump, Union County Conference Valley Division (15-10.25)

Spring 2012

3rd Place, Union County Conference, Valley Division (92 points)

Isabelle D’Angelo
3rd Place, Union County Conference, 100m dash (13.33) & 200m dash (27.34).  Honorable Mention in 200m dash for UCC, Valley Division

Ina Santos
3rd Place, Intermediate Hurdles, Union County Conference Valley Division (72.16s)
2nd Place, Long Jump, Union County Conference Valley Division (15-3.5ft)

Herlide Joseph
3rd Place, High Hurdles, Union County Conference Valley Division (17.09s)

Kristin Hankerson
3rd Place, Discus, Union County Conference Valley Division (79-9ft)
2nd Place, Javelin, Union County Conference Valley Division (94-6ft), Honorable Mention

Sigal Hassan
3rd Place, Long Jump, Union County Conference Valley Division (15-1.5)
Union County Conference Valley Division Champion in Triple Jump (30-08ft);
1st Team All- Union County Conference (Valley Division)

Zoe Lyle
2nd Place, High Hurdles, Union County Conference Valley Division (16.91)

 

Girls 2009 Group I State Champions

Contact Us
Jonathan Dayton High School
139 Mountain Avenue
Springfield, NJ 07081
Phone:973-376-1025

Disclaimer